Revisiting Sona Bai Rajwar- Mushtak Khan in Phuhputra 1983 and 2018

Chhattisgarh, 2018

Sona Bai is a celebrated artist from Chhattisgarh working in the medium of clay sculpture. She belonged to the Rajwar community whose women traditionally embellished their homes with clay work. Sona Bai was a gifted artist whose work transformed this practice.  Within a year of her 'discovery' she began to receive awards and acclaim. This video documents the story of her discovery and rise to fame through the eyes of Mushtak Khan who led a team and  first located and recognised her talent in the year 1983. The video explores her intimate relationship with clay and domestic space.

This content has been created as part of a project commissioned by the Directorate of Culture and archaeology, Government of Chhattisgarh to document the cultural and natural heritage of the state of Chhattisgarh.