IHW

India Heritage Walk Festival

Every year in February, Sahapedia organizes a pan-India walk festival involving close to a hundred heritage walks and other events. From Srinagar to Chennai and Patan to Itanagar, we explore urban culture in over 30 cities through walks, talks and other heritage experiences. Ranging from museums, historically significant monuments and markets, explorations of natural landscapes and areas known for their rich cuisine, to gender-inflected narratives, the programme is curated thematically.

As the only Festival of its kind across India, the IHWF attracts thousands of participants in dozens of cities, and involves the generous participation of over a hundred walk leaders, speakers, facilitators, and sponsors—all of whom make this pan-Indian Festival possible. The scale and quality of the Festival has been recognized since the first edition of the India Heritage Walk Festival which won the PATA (Pacific Asia Travel Association) Gold Award in Heritage in 2018.

For details of the 2018 edition, click here.

For details of the 2019 edition, click here.