Sahapedia Logo

Donate to Sahapedia

If you enjoy the work we do and appreciate our no-paywall approach to sharing knowledge of India's arts and cultures, please consider making a donation to support our team. Since our inception in 2011, Sahapedia has been constantly evolving and growing in new directions. Along with our web resource on the arts, cultures and histories of India, we have developed a Museums of India portal, launched cultural mapping initiatives, heritage education activities and conduct heritage walks across the country--and there is always something new in the pipeline. Your donation will help us continue working towards the documentation and dissemination of our rich cultural heritage.

Sahapedia is a non-profit organisation registered in India under the Societies Registration Act of 1860. As such, any donations made to Sahapedia are eligible for tax benefits under Section 80G of the Income Tax Act. For any queries, comments, or feedback, please write to us at "donate@sahapedia.org".

Sahapedia Donation Policies

• Any request for cancellations and refund of online donations via our online payment gateway once placed on the website, shall not be entertained. No cash or refund of money is possible after completing the online donation. We therefore request you to be sure before you donate.
  • We strongly support ethical practices and reserve the right to return any donation, in the rare circumstances, should the donation be from a source that does not align with our ethical approach.
  • At this time, we can only accept donations from Indian citizens who have an account at a scheduled bank in India.
Select your donation amount (₹)
Please fill in the following fields