Workshop

Workshops

Workshops by Sahapedia are collaborative events organised with the aim of sharing traditional knowledge, encouraging curiosity within individuals and providing discoverability to knowledge traditions and practices.

Sahapedia organizes two types of workshops: Thematic workshops are opportunities for people to briefly experience a specific traditional visual or material art; Documentation workshops guide people in ways to participate in documenting and otherwise engaging in aspects of local or non-local culture and heritage.

Thematic Workshops

Led by experts, these workshops give a hands-on experience to people of India’s craft and visual art traditions. The workshops initiate and engage the participants, through interactive results, into one particular knowledge tradition. In the past, some of workshops Sahapedia has conducted have been on Devanagari calligraphy, making of ‘Mata ni Pachedi’ and 'Kalighat' paintings.

Heritage Documentation Workshops

Sahapedia’s Heritage Documentation Workshops provide a platform to think through the dynamic field of heritage.  These workshops try to find out concrete approaches and models in increasing the participation of public and civil society groups in heritage documentation and conservation. They present an avenue for different civil society groups such as students, researchers, historians, architects and enthusiasts to brainstorm and learn more about heritage. These workshops consist of sessions on theoretical and methodological issues involved in understanding and interpreting heritage in contemporary India. They also address concrete issues related to documenting heritage in the time of digital technology.