Sahapedia Explore Fellowship

Sahapedia EXPLORE Fellowship

About the Fellowship

The Sahapedia EXPLORE Fellowship is a collaborative project to encourage fresh research on tangible heritage across select cities and towns in India. The Fellowship is a way to both support research on the arts and cultural diversity of India, and to encourage field practitioners and young scholars to identify from their perspectives what needs to be documented about their hometowns. The Fellowship is unique in that it also includes museums in its ambit, with the aim to help create a supporting ecosystem for museums in their work with communities and practices that often do not get the attention they deserve.

The Fellowship has found local residents from select cities and towns to take on the task of carrying out a cultural mapping exercise for their hometown to help residents and travellers explore a city’s heritage. This Fellowship, spanning across Mapping, Outreach and Experiences, includes –

1. Mapping and documenting some of the city’s lesser known aspects – especially of tangible heritage - and compiling them into formats that can be widely disseminated. The Fellow will work closely with the Sahapedia team to carry out this Cultural Mapping.

And in some select cases,

1. Working with a local museum to help it achieve its goal of becoming a living cultural hub. The Fellow, guided by Sahapedia, will work with a partner museum and will be engaged in one or more of – Research & writing, Designing experiences for the museums’ visitors, Outreach and digital marketing campaigns.

For any queries, please contact us at sahaexplore@sahapedia.org

Goa Fellowship

Applications Closed!

About the Goa Fellowship

Selected Fellow will work on up to 15 Cultural Mapping Articles for relevant points of interest from across Goa. Further details on the deliverables will be shared with the Fellow upon their selection.

Funding

A stipend will be provided to the selected Fellow. Details about the same will be discussed with the Fellow upon their selection.

Duration

The Fellowship has to be completed in the time-frame of up to 5 months. Failure to submit the Fellowship requirements within the stipulated timeframe will result in the cancelation of that Fellowship. A detailed timeline will be shared with the Fellows upon their selection. Candidates are advised to refer to the terms and conditions outlined in Annexure III.

Eligibility

The Fellowship is available to –

• Graduates, with two years or more of work experience in the disciplines of the Humanities and Social Sciences in the broadest sense

Application guidelines

Each applicant must submit the following -

1. CV [PDF; Max File Size: 1MB]

2. A 300 word write-up about themselves [PDF; Max File Size: 1 MB]

3. A writing sample, previously written essay or research paper of at least 1500 words [PDF; Max File Size: 1MB]

4. A sample of previous photography work [JPG; Max 5 photos each less than 2 MB]

5. For Goa, choose one tangible heritage site/element and one intangible heritage element. For both of these, craft a 300 – 400 word write up [PDF, Max File Size 1 MB]. Also submit found images of each heritage element with copyright status [JPG; Max 5 photos, each less than 2 MB]

6. Choose any aspect of Goa that interests you (festivals/ architecture/ seasons/ food/ languages and dialects/ textiles/ crafts/ professions/ ecology etc. or a combination of any of these) and write a descriptive article on a lesser known side of the selected theme (between 800-1000 words). This must be an original non-academic piece with all sources cited (Can include peculiar facts, myths, etc). [PDF; Max File Size 1 MB]

Selection Process

Applicants will be shortlisted on the basis of the Selection Criteria (see below) and 1 – 2 rounds of telephonic/ in-person interviews.

Selection Criteria

Selection Criteria for the Fellowship

• Clarity of the responses on the tangible heritage site/element and the intangible heritage element, AND the article on a lesser known aspect of Goa.

• Assessment of sample images submitted

• Assessment of the writing sample submitted

Ahmedabad Fellowship

About the Ahmedabad Fellowship

Selected Fellow will work on up to 15 Cultural Mapping Articles for relevant points of interest from across Ahmedabad. Further details on the deliverables will be shared with the Fellow upon their selection.

Funding

Duration

Eligibility

• Graduates, with two years or more of work experience in the disciplines of Humanities and Social Sciences in the broadest sense.

• Postgraduates and above, especially those qualified in the disciplines of the Humanities and Social Sciences in the broadest sense.

• The applicant must be a resident of Ahmedabad

1. CV [PDF; Max File Size 1 MB]

5. For Ahmedabad, choose one tangible heritage site/element and one intangible heritage element. For both of these, craft a 300 – 400 word write up [PDF, Max File Size 1 MB]. Also submit found images of each heritage element with copyright status [JPG; Max 5 photos, each less than 2 MB]

6. Choose any aspect of Ahmedabad that interests you (festivals/ architecture/ seasons/ food/ languages and dialects/ textiles/ crafts/ professions/ ecology etc. or a combination of any of these) and write a descriptive article on a lesser known side of the selected theme (between 800- 1000 words). This must be an original non- academic piece with all sources cited (Can include peculiar facts, myths, etc). [PDF; Max File Size 1 MB]

Selection Process

Selection Criteria

• Clarity of the responses on the tangible heritage site/element and the intangible heritage element, AND the article on a lesser known aspect of Ahmedabad.

Indore Fellowship

The Sahapedia EXPLORE Fellowship has being launched in Indore.

We are delighted to announce our selected fellows for the Sahapedia EXPLORE Fellowship 2020 from Indore.
Congratulations!

Dr. Bhawna Vyas
Kirti Pherwani

Prayagraj Fellowship

The Sahapedia EXPLORE Fellowship for Prayagraj is being launched in collaboration with the Manav Vikas Sangrahalaya at the GB Pant Social Science Institute.

APPLICATIONS CLOSED

About the Prayagraj Fellowship

The Fellow must carry out a cultural mapping of the city and also work closely with the Manav Vikas Sangrahalaya on 2 descriptive articles about the museum, create 2 museum experiences and work with the museum on their social media for greater outreach. For further details on the deliverables, see Annexure I.

Funding

Selected candidates will be granted an award of ₹70,000. Applicable Income Tax will be deducted at source as per the provisions of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Thus, the award will amount to ₹63,000, which will be released in three instalments, based on the completion of specific deliverables. The procedure for disbursements will be shared upon signing the agreement.

About the Manav Vikas Sangrahalaya

The Manav Vikas Sangrahalaya came into being in January 2001. This museum aims at preserving and highlighting folk cultures, local traditions and heritage of our country. In this respect it is different from archaeological museums as it portrays the living, vibrant and dynamic aspects of Indian folk and cultural traditions which have played a role in the socio-economic development of the country, particularly Uttar Pradesh and its neighbouring regions. Besides preserving and providing sustenance to cultural attributes of society such as tribal and folk arts, literature, sports, local skills etc., it also aims to preserve and document indigenous knowledge systems in various areas as well as tools, technologies and modes of production.

Duration

The Fellowship has to be completed in the time-frame of 5 months between 31 January and 14 July, 2020. Failure to submit the Fellowship requirements within the stipulated timeframe will result in the cancelation of that Fellowship. Candidates are advised to refer to the timeline outlined in Annexure II and terms and conditions in Annexure III.

Eligibility

• Candidates with prior professional or academic familiarity with museums, conducting experiences or tours in museums or outside will be given preference

• Experience with social media marketing would be very useful

1. Your CV [PDF; Max File Size 1 MB]

2. Writing sample, a previously written essay or research paper of at least 1500 words [PDF; Max File Size 1 MB]

3. A sample of previous photography work. [JPG; Max 5 photos each less than 2 MB]

4. A portfolio of any previous work with museum experience creation (if any) [PDF; Max File Size 10 MB]

5. “How can the Manav Vikas Sangrahalaya increase its engagement with audiences?” Prepare an action plan that would be suited for Manav Vikas Sangrahalaya. [Maximum 1 page - word limit 500 words] [PDF; Max File Size 1 MB]
    A few guiding points to consider while creating your plan:

• How can the museum increase its footfall and sustain the growth over time?

• Which target groups (age/interest/profession etc.) should the museum specifically cater to and how?

• Through physical museum experiences

• Through digital media

• What funding / revenue sources can the museum look at to provide for your plan? Does your plan also help increase the museum’s financial sustainability?

• Refer to Manav Vikas Sangrahalaya’s website for more details about the museum

Selection Process

Applicants will be shortlisted on the basis of the Selection Criteria (see below) and 1-2 rounds of telephonic/in-person interviews at the Manav Vikas Sangrahalaya.

Selection Criteria

• Clarity of the one-page response about museum engagement, and writing samples submitted by the candidate.

• Assessment of sample videos based on camera work (if applicable) OR sample images submitted.

• Assessment of the portfolios submitted.

Candidates are advised to refer to the following annexures for further information:

Annexure I – Deliverables for the Prayagraj Fellowship

Annexure II – Timeline

Annexure III – Terms and Conditions

APPLICATIONS CLOSED

Shillong Fellowship

The Sahapedia EXPLORE Fellowship for Shillong has been launched in collaboration with the Ever Living Museum.

We are delighted to announce our selected fellows for the Sahapedia EXPLORE Fellowship 2020 from Shillong.
Congratulations!

Andrew Gardener Marwein