Ahmedabad Fellowship

Applications Closed!

About the Ahmedabad Fellowship

Selected Fellow will work on up to 15 Cultural Mapping Articles for relevant points of interest from across Ahmedabad. Further details on the deliverables will be shared with the Fellow upon their selection.

Funding

A stipend will be provided to the selected Fellow. Details about the same will be discussed with the Fellow upon their selection.

Duration

The Fellowship has to be completed in the time-frame of up to 5 months. Failure to submit the Fellowship requirements within the stipulated timeframe will result in the cancelation of that Fellowship. A detailed timeline will be shared with the Fellows upon their selection.

Eligibility

The Fellowship is available to –

• Graduates, with two years or more of work experience in the disciplines of Humanities and Social Sciences in the broadest sense.

• Postgraduates and above, especially those qualified in the disciplines of the Humanities and Social Sciences in the broadest sense.

• The applicant must be a resident of Ahmedabad

Application guidelines

Each applicant must submit the following -

1. CV [PDF; Max File Size 1 MB]

2. A 300 word write-up about themselves [PDF; Max File Size: 1 MB]

3. A writing sample, previously written essay or research paper of at least 1500 words [PDF; Max File Size: 1MB]

4. A sample of previous photography work [JPG; Max 5 photos each less than 2 MB]

5. For Ahmedabad, choose one tangible heritage site/element and one intangible heritage element. For both of these, craft a 300 – 400 word write up [PDF, Max File Size 1 MB]. Also submit found images of each heritage element with copyright status [JPG; Max 5 photos, each less than 2 MB]

6. Choose any aspect of Ahmedabad that interests you (festivals/ architecture/ seasons/ food/ languages and dialects/ textiles/ crafts/ professions/ ecology etc. or a combination of any of these) and write a descriptive article on a lesser known side of the selected theme (between 800- 1000 words). This must be an original non- academic piece with all sources cited (Can include peculiar facts, myths, etc). [PDF; Max File Size 1 MB]

Selection Process

Applicants will be shortlisted on the basis of the Selection Criteria (see below) and 1 – 2 rounds of telephonic/ in-person interviews.

Selection Criteria

Selection Criteria for the Fellowship

• Clarity of the responses on the tangible heritage site/element and the intangible heritage element, AND the article on a lesser known aspect of Ahmedabad.

• Assessment of sample images submitted

• Assessment of the writing sample submitted