banner

My City, My Heritage

Initiated by Sahapedia in partnership with the InterGlobe Foundation (IGF), the ‘My City My Heritage’ project was initiated in 2019, with a focus on rediscovering the culture and heritage potential of Indian cities. The project entails research, documentation, exploration and dissemination of varied heritage and cultural assets of our cities, in the form of heritage experiences and publications.

The project caters to a wide user group, including but not limited to children with disabilities and from financially and socially marginalised backgrounds, culture enthusiasts, scholars, heritage professionals and tourists. The project aims at creating opportunities, building interest and capacity of scholars through collaborative research, documentation and mapping. An equally important and compelling goal is to create fresh avenues for residents, local administration and local businesses to re-engage with their cities’ living cultural heritage and renew old as well as create new relationships of participation, community and ownership.

During the previous phases of the project, content on select cities including over 50 heritage experiences and engaging educational activities for children, students and general audiences were also organized along with publishing of City Booklets between 2019 and 2022. The cities including Ahmedabad, Bhubaneswar, Chandigarh, Goa, Hyderabad, Indore, Kolkata, Nashik,  Prayagraj and Shillong were covered.

Building on the success, we are reaching more cities in the new chapter of the Project! In the year 2024-25, we are excited to bring to you Srinagar, Lucknow, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (formerly Aurangabad) and Kozhikode.