Sahapedia-UNESCO Fellowship

Sahapedia-UNESCO Fellowship is a collaborative project to encourage fresh research on tangible and intangible heritage across India and South Asia. Articles, videos, interviews and more, supported by the Fellowship, are freely available for everyone to read, watch and hear at www.sahapedia.org.

The Sahapedia-UNESCO Fellowship is one way to both support research on the arts and cultural diversity of India, and to encourage field practitioners and young scholars to identify from their perspectives what needs to be documented. Through this Fellowship, we want to support individuals in their work with communities and practices that often do not get the attention they deserve. The Fellowship encourages the practice of mentorship and relationships between those in the field and those in the academy. Sahapedia team members and experts affiliated with us are in regular contact with the Fellowship candidates during their research and through the process of editing and reviewing their writing and recording. As a result, the project facilitates connections between practitioners and researchers and strengthens the network of culture knowledge bearers across India.

Sahapedia-UNESCO Fellowship 2017-18

The Sahapedia-UNESCO Fellowship, launched in 2017 and completed in April 2018, was awarded to 128 individuals across the country. The Fellowship was available to post-doctoral scholars, doctoral candidates, post-graduates, and graduates. While the majority of Fellows worked on individual projects, some of them worked collaboratively with other peers. Candidates could apply for either a Project or a Research Fellowship depending on the scope of their research proposals. Once projects are over and their research published, Fellows are free to use their work in the future in any other publications or platforms.

Subjects for the first cohort of the Fellowship included little-known traditions and cultural expressions from several parts of South-Asia. They ranged from kolam-s, the ancient floor art that is still ubiquitous in homes across Tamil Nadu, Nirgun songs in the Bhojpuri language, Bengali Qawwali and traditional Muslim wedding songs from West Bengal to the marriage rituals in the Rong-Chu-gyud region of Ladakh.

All of this is now available here on Sahapedia.

To apply for Sahapedia-UNESCO Fellowship 2018, click here.