Sahapedia Frames

Frames is a Sahapedia initiated platform provided to photographers to showcase their creative work on subjects which explore the richness of India and South Asia’s cultural landscape -- one that is highly visual, interwoven in a tapestry of diverse customs, rituals and practices of numerous communities, religions and tribes. Through Frames, curated by noted photographer Dinesh Khanna, Sahapedia intends to explore this vast visual canvas and the ways in which it celebrates life in its myriad hues.

Sahapedia Frames Photography Grant Finalists
‘We don’t remain ourselves, we completely drown in the character we are playing,’ Sai Suma, a Yakshagana artist, who often plays male roles, tells me. She goes on, ‘The more we perform, the more Yakshagana changes our personalities—our voice becomes louder, our walk more...
Afloat: Life on the Dal Lake
by Sharmistha Dutta
The time is 5:30 am. There is a nip in the air. As far as my eyes can see, the serene blue lake is dotted with small houseboats, their lights shimmering on the lake surface. I can hear the gentle sound of oars against the water, as Rafique-bhai (my shikarawallah) negotiates...
Eighteenth- and nineteenth-century India was a time of anarchy and chaos. The Mughal Empire was disintegrating and India was facing hostile invasions from the North-West. The Sikhs and Marathas were consolidating political power and competing for ruling India against a rapidly...
Human life can be summed up as a continuous quest for self-identity. Individual identity is necessary for inclusion into peer groups, because humans are social animals and we need to be a part of a larger community to survive. For these reasons, human cultures have, since...
The Partition of the Indian subcontinent in August 1947 led to the largest ever migration in human history and many ethnic groups and communities found themselves scattered across the borders of India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. As Independence neared, India and Pakistan both lay...
The year was 1948. India was participating as an independent nation for the first time in the Olympics. India had never won an individual medal at the Olympics—except Norman Pritchard’s brace of silver medals in 1900, but Pritchard was ethnically British. Amongst the 79...
Approximately in the 3rd century BCE, a cultural collective was formed in Tamilakam (present-day Tamil Nadu, Kerala, parts of Karnataka, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, Lakshadweep and northern Sri Lanka) to record and commit to writing the works of poets and composers which had so...
Farming in India can be challenging. A farmer has to overcome many hardships to ensure a good harvest. The harvest festival of Pongal celebrated by Tamil people across the world is an expression of gratitude to nature; Jallikattu or ‘bull vaulting’ is a part of this celebration...
Tundup Wangail still remembers the first time he set foot on the frozen Zanskar river 40 years ago, as a five-year-old. He was shivering in the sub-zero temperature, but his father taught him that the cold was their ally. Zanskar—a remote valley in Jammu and Kashmir that remains...