The contribution of the Lodhi Sultanate is often forgotten when
Laitmawsiang , Shillong
Ka Bri Ki Synrang is located at Laitmawsiang, 45 km from the
Think breakfast in South India and idly-dosa is usually the

Sahapedia Frames

Frames is a Sahapedia initiated platform provided to photographers to showcase their creative work on subjects which explore the richness of India and South Asia’s cultural landscape -- one that is highly visual, interwoven in a tapestry of diverse customs, rituals and practices of numerous communities, religions and tribes. Through Frames, curated by noted photographer Dinesh Khanna, Sahapedia intends to explore this vast visual canvas and the ways in which it celebrates life in its myriad hues.

Sahapedia Frames Photography Grant Finalist
The Partition of the Indian subcontinent in August 1947 led to the largest ever migration in human history and many ethnic groups and communities found themselves scattered across the borders of India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. As Independence neared, India and Pakistan both lay...
Approximately in the 3rd century BCE, a cultural collective was formed in Tamilakam (present-day Tamil Nadu, Kerala, parts of Karnataka, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, Lakshadweep and northern Sri Lanka) to record and commit to writing the works of poets and composers which had so...
Farming in India can be challenging. A farmer has to overcome many hardships to ensure a good harvest. The harvest festival of Pongal celebrated by Tamil people across the world is an expression of gratitude to nature; Jallikattu or ‘bull vaulting’ is a part of this celebration...
Tundup Wangail still remembers the first time he set foot on the frozen Zanskar river 40 years ago, as a five-year-old. He was shivering in the sub-zero temperature, but his father taught him that the cold was their ally. Zanskar—a remote valley in Jammu and Kashmir that remains...
The Last Gwalior Light Railway
by Ritayan Mukherjee
I live in the suburbs of Kolkata and trains are a big part of my life. I take a commuter train every day to reach Howrah station. Train networks in India operate on a certain hierarchy. While the suburban trains take daily commuters to nearby destinations, the passenger trains...
Khari Baoli is a space of many textures, colours, sounds and aromas. The streets are continuously chaotic—trucks and carts blocking the road, traders haggling, labourers hauling, pulling and dragging sacks, and the aroma of spices burning the nostrils. This richness of life has...
The Golden Jejuri
by Jayati Saha
The cult of Khandoba is popular throughout Maharashtra, the Konkan region, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, and northern and central Karnataka. There are more than 600 temples dedicated to Khandoba in the Deccan region, but the principal one is at Jejuri, located 48 km from Pune in...
Pushkar: A Changing World
by Dinesh Khanna and Yashaswini Chandra
The animal breeders and traders at the last livestock fair in Pushkar were a malcontented lot, their wizened faces, under colourful turbans, lined with worry. Old hands at Pushkar, they had been witnessing the decline of the mela since at least the 1990s with increasing...
Denied a life of dignity, for hundreds of years widows from across India have ended up in the holy city of Vrindavan in search of inner peace and to live an honourable life. For the almost 21,000 destitute widows, Vrindavan initially had only six shelter homes—Meera Sahbhagini...