Sahapedia Frames

Frames is a Sahapedia initiated platform provided to photographers to showcase their creative work on subjects which explore the richness of India and South Asia’s cultural landscape -- one that is highly visual, interwoven in a tapestry of diverse customs, rituals and practices of numerous communities, religions and tribes. Through Frames, curated by noted photographer Dinesh Khanna, Sahapedia intends to explore this vast visual canvas and the ways in which it celebrates life in its myriad hues. A number of these photo essays have been made possible with generous support from IndusInd Bank for the Sahapedia Frames Photography Grant.

Sahapedia Frames Photography Grant Finalists
  ‘Zinda jala denge!’ (They will burn us alive), exclaimed Simran when I asked her why she was not wearing her long hair out or applying the fuchsia lipstick she had in her handbag. We were at a maenziraat (ceremonial bath followed by a mehndi ceremony) and she was there to...
The geography, culture and civilisation of the Northeast has been shaped by the river Brahmaputra. The river originates in Tibet and after flowing through Assam, meets the Ganges and Meghna in Bangladesh forming the Sunderban Delta on the Bay of Bengal. This massive riverine...
In the Cooch Behar of the late 1980s, I used to pass two single-screen theatres on my way to school. Behind one of those was a shop, where the owner, Babuda, used to paint movie posters for  Friday releases. It would be either ‘Kaka babu’ Rajesh Khanna and ‘Dreamgirl’ Hema...
Miraj is a historic town located in Sangli district of southern Maharashtra. This region, bordering Karnataka, has been at the epicentre of a thriving musical tradition for the last 150 years. Many of India’s top musicians, music bands and orchestra artists get their musical...
  The winds of Purulia resonate with songs and dance beats are inherent to the dry soil of this region. The rhythm of life and the rich natural environment consisting of gently undulating hills and forests of Sal, are reflected in the songs and dances. A special class of dancers...
I first stepped into the quaint village of Grahan in May 2014. Grahan is peacefully tucked away in the Parvati Valley, situated along the banks of the eponymous Parvati River in Kullu district. Nestled amidst the Western Himalayas, Parvati Valley is one of the most scenic...
‘We don’t remain ourselves, we completely drown in the character we are playing,’ Sai Suma, a Yakshagana artist, who often plays male roles, tells me. She goes on, ‘The more we perform, the more Yakshagana changes our personalities—our voice becomes louder, our walk more...
Afloat: Life on the Dal Lake
by Sharmistha Dutta
The time is 5:30 am. There is a nip in the air. As far as my eyes can see, the serene blue lake is dotted with small houseboats, their lights shimmering on the lake surface. I can hear the gentle sound of oars against the water, as Rafique-bhai (my shikarawallah) negotiates...
Eighteenth- and nineteenth-century India was a time of anarchy and chaos. The Mughal Empire was disintegrating and India was facing hostile invasions from the North-West. The Sikhs and Marathas were consolidating political power and competing for ruling India against a rapidly...