Sahapedia Frames

Frames is a Sahapedia initiated platform provided to photographers to showcase their creative work on subjects which explore the richness of India and South Asia’s cultural landscape -- one that is highly visual, interwoven in a tapestry of diverse customs, rituals and practices of numerous communities, religions and tribes. Through Frames, curated by noted photographer Dinesh Khanna, Sahapedia intends to explore this vast visual canvas and the ways in which it celebrates life in its myriad hues.

Sahapedia Frames Photography Grant Finalist
The Last Gwalior Light Railway
by Ritayan Mukherjee
I live in the suburbs of Kolkata and trains are a big part of my life. I take a commuter train every day to reach Howrah station. Train networks in India operate on a certain hierarchy. While the suburban trains take daily commuters to nearby destinations, the passenger trains...
Khari Baoli is a space of many textures, colours, sounds and aromas. The streets are continuously chaotic—trucks and carts blocking the road, traders haggling, labourers hauling, pulling and dragging sacks, and the aroma of spices burning the nostrils. This richness of life has...
The Golden Jejuri
by Jayati Saha
The cult of Khandoba is popular throughout Maharashtra, the Konkan region, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, and northern and central Karnataka. There are more than 600 temples dedicated to Khandoba in the Deccan region, but the principal one is at Jejuri, located 48 km from Pune in...
Pushkar: A Changing World
by Dinesh Khanna and Yashaswini Chandra
The animal breeders and traders at the last livestock fair in Pushkar were a malcontented lot, their wizened faces, under colourful turbans, lined with worry. Old hands at Pushkar, they had been witnessing the decline of the mela since at least the 1990s with increasing...
Denied a life of dignity, for hundreds of years widows from across India have ended up in the holy city of Vrindavan in search of inner peace and to live an honourable life. For the almost 21,000 destitute widows, Vrindavan initially had only six shelter homes—Meera Sahbhagini...
Masks have always intrigued me and I collect them wherever I visit. Masks come in a variety of motifs, shapes, sizes, colours and materials, typical of the place they originate from. Each mask represents a particular character which forms part of a larger narrative, often rooted...
Jammu and Kashmir’s accession to India on October 26, 1947, immediately changed the strategic importance of the landlocked state, now sharing borders with Pakistan, China and Russia. India opened up road and air traffic between Srinagar and Delhi, connecting Kashmir to the rest...
Festivals: A Celebration of Hope
by Sindhuja Parthasarathy
'An outlandish celebration of the victory of good over evil, unbridled expressions of angry delirium, the transformation of a common man to the saintly, and a stubborn faith in the Mother Goddess', these are the words I had scribbled down in my diary after experiencing Kulasai,...
Lucknow’s culture has always compelled me to dig into the roots of its rich civilization. The city has been a centre for artistic excellence, and an epitome of the syncretic Ganga-Jamna tehzeeb. As I started exploring the city, I got introduced to its textile culture,...