Bengaluru , Karnataka
Gandhi bazaar is a magical little marketplace in the heart of
We all understand modern art to be marked by a significant
The story of the queen who became a symbol of Indian resistance

Sahapedia Frames

Frames is a Sahapedia initiated platform provided to photographers to showcase their creative work on subjects which explore the richness of India and South Asia’s cultural landscape -- one that is highly visual, interwoven in a tapestry of diverse customs, rituals and practices of numerous communities, religions and tribes. Through Frames, curated by noted photographer Dinesh Khanna, Sahapedia intends to explore this vast visual canvas and the ways in which it celebrates life in its myriad hues.
Ramlila: Life Backstage
by Moushumee Jha

The Ramlila is a dramatic enactment of the life of Rama, considered an avatar of Vishnu and the hero of the ancient epic, the Ramayana.

Monolith of King Parakramabahu I or the Sage Agastya

The UNESCO World Heritage Site of Polonnaruwa was the second capital of Rajarata after the destruction of Anuradhapura in 993 CE by the Chola invaders from Southern India.

Literally meaning ‘might of Islam’, the Quwwat-ul-Islam mosque was built by the first Sultan of the Mamluk dynasty, Qutubuddin Aibak, in 1192.
Domes of Delhi
by Ayan Ghosh

The dome is a common element across Indian architecture, especially in religious monuments of Hindus, Jain, Muslims, Sikhs and Christians. 'Domes of Delhi' is a collection of images of domes spanning the history of Delhi.