banner

Sahapedia Frames Photography Grant 2020

The 2020 Sahapedia Frames Photography Grants coincided with the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic. Due to social distancing, ban on travel and closure of all social events, Grant subjects were limited in scope, and access was severely restricted. To their credit, the 2020 grantees—who had already been selected prior to the announcement of nationwide lockdown in March, 2020—worked through the pandemic and completed their projects under difficult circumstances.

In 2020 we covered a broad range of subjects, like the iconic yellow Hindustan Ambassador taxis of Calcutta, open-cast coal mining in Jharkhand, mallakhamb training in Tamil Nadu, jasmine cultivation in Karnataka, living root bridges of Meghalaya and tulsimala craft of Nabadwip. We highlighted ethnic groups which are less represented, like the Kuruba community, Franco- Pondicherrians, Konkanis of Goa, Siddi community of Karnataka, and women meendhara of Sunderbans. Stories from visual/material arts and practices and rituals include Kumari Puja, guru-shishya parampara in Bharatnatyam training, bamboo flute making and open-air murals at Lodhi Colony.

The photoessays capture life during pandemic (many are wearing masks) and the struggle of those associated with the arts, culture and heritage in such uncertain times. Listed below are project briefs of individual grantees and links to their published work:

Aparna Nori
Aparna Nori

Dollu Kunitha is a folk dance of Karnataka performed by men of the Kuruba community. Two decades back, Sri Choodmani Ramachandra overcame several barriers to learn how to play Dollu (drum) and formed her all-women Dollu Kunitha troupe. Her perseverance led to breaking the glass ceiling for female drummers. Aparna Nori traced Choodmani Ramachandra's life story at her native place and documented the dying art of handmade drum making.

View Contribution

Arnab Bhaumik
Arnab Bhaumik

The 450-year Portuguese rule left an indelible mark on Goa, where new introductions from Portugal  and its colonies added on a foundation of indigenous Konkani customs and traditions, creating a culture which is typically ‘Goan’. Arnab Bhaumik roamed around the state capturing this mixed culture which is expressed in the architecture, food, markets, old neighbourhoods and the night-long performance of Zagor, a Konkani drama participated by both, Christians and Hindus.

View Contribution

Deepti Asthana
Deepti Asthana

Meghalaya receives high rainfall which sustains a sub-tropical ecosystem, venerated by the local tribes as sacred landscape. For centuries, the Khasi people, through an ingenious system of bioengineering, manipulated the Ficus Elastica plant to create spectacular root bridges. In Seij village, Deepti Asthana photographed a family who dedicated their lives in building root bridges and the value they create for future generations through their work.

View Contribution

G Pattabiraman
G Pattabiraman
Pondicherry was established by the French East India Company and it served as the Capital of French India till administration was handed over to India in 1962. Even after merger with India, Franco-Pondicherrians retained their French citizenship. G.Pattabiraman, himself a native of Pondicherry, documents how every year on July 14th, Franco-Pondicherrians assemble to mark Bastille Day (French National Day), and celebrate their long historical and cultural links with France.
Indrajit Khambe
Indrajit Khambe

The Siddis are Africans who were brought to India as slaves. In medieval India, they rose to positions of great prominence and had a strong presence along the Konkan coast. Though living in India for centuries, they were discriminated for their appearance, and have struggled for acceptance within Indian society. Indrajit Khambe visited Siddi villages in Karnataka to find how youngsters from the community are making a resurgence through sports.

View Contribution

Kaveer Rai
Kaveer Rai

In Tulu and Konkani culture, no religious, social or family event is complete without use of Jasmine (Mallige) flowers. In Udupi district, Shankarapura is a major producer of Udupi Mallige, famed for its fragrance. The flower is used in a variety of commercial products and at temples and homes. Kaveer Rai documented the local Christian community who are engaged in Jasmine cultivation and the daily task of preparing Jasmine strings.

View Contribution

Nilesh Kumar
Nilesh Kumar

For more than 200 years, the Chhota Nagpur Plateau and Damodar River Valley has been mined for its coal reserves. These mining operations are spread over Jharkhand and Bengal. Nilesh Kumar visited Piparwar coal mines, a massive open-cast mine which has irreversibly damaged the natural environment. He documents the difficult circumstances under which labourers work in these mines, daily exposing themselves to pollutants like coal dust and other hazards.

View Contribution

Saipriya Sanjeevi
Saipriya Sanjeevi

Mallakhamb is an apparatus for physical training in which the athlete exercises on a wooden pole doing a combination of yoga, gymnastics and wrestling. Saipriya visited Tamizhan Mallakhamb Sports Academyin Chennai to document the hard work athletes put in learning Mallakhamb under the watchful eye of coach Prakash. Their goal is to win medals for Tamil Nadu at the National Level and make Mallakhamb a globally popular fitness sport.

View Contribution

Sandipa Malakar
Sandipa Malakar

Durga Puja is the grandest festival for Bengali Hindus. In Kolkata, the festival was patronized by bonedi baris; aristocratic families who made their fortune during the 18th and 19th centuries. In their family puja, Devi Durga is worshipped in the form of a Kumari (prepubescent maiden); manifestation of Adi Shakti (The Divine Mother). Sandipa Malakar visited a couple of bonedi baris to understand how Kumari Puja is performed and its relevance to empowerment of the girl child.

View Contribution

Sanghamitra Bhattacharya

The ancient pedagogy of Guru-Shishya parampara is the foundation on which many tangible and intangible heritage and artistic traditions of India have survived till present times. Bharatnatyam is one of them. At Parampara Institute of Dance, run by Sri Rajdeep Banerjee, Sanghamitra Bhattacharya discovered how Bharatnatyam dancers adjusted in the aftermath of the pandemic, and how, through dance, they stayed physically, mentally and emotionally balanced during long months of the lockdown.

View Contribution

Sharmistha Dutta
Sharmistha Dutta

Culture is not limited to a set of old practices, rituals and traditions, but is constantly evolving. New forms of cultural expressions continue to emerge in modern times, something which Sharmistha Dutta explored at Lodi Colony, in Lutyens Delhi. In this open art gallery, artists from around the world address a wide range of subjects through larger-than-life murals through an initiative by St+Art India Foundation.

View Contribution

Sudipto Das
Sudipto Das

Uttarpara, near Kolkata, was birthplace of the Hindustan Ambassador which became the preferred mode of transport for bureaucrats and ministers in the government. In the 1960’s it also became popular as a Taxi. Sudipto Das photographed the daily bustle of taxi drivers and fate of the yellow taxis of Kolkata, which face increasing competition from new cab aggregator services, declining business and pollution control clampdown.

View Contribution

Sujoy Saha
Sujoy Saha

Nabadwip in Bengal is renowned for Sanskrit scholarship and as the birthplace of Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, one of the great figures of the Bhakti movement who established the Gaudiya Vaishnavism tradition. Nabadwip resident Sujoy Saha photographed craftsmen who make japamala and kanthimala for Gaudiya Vaishnava pilgrims. These handcrafted malas, made from the sacred Tulsi plant, help devotees in their prayers and to seek Krishna consciousness.

View Contribution

Tania Chatterjee
Tania Chatterjee

Tiger Shrimp (Bagda Chingri) is harvested in the Sundarbans, where they spawn naturally in the mangrove wetlands. Tania Chatterjee travelled to the Sundarbans to document the meendharas; fisherwomen who catch the fry (meen) and sell them to middlemen. Meendharas are all women and their backbreaking work in a hostile environment runs the prawn industry. The small income they earn help sustain their families.

View Contribution

Vivek Muthuramalingam

Making a Bansuri (flute) is mastered through years of practice which brings together knowledge of plants with knowledge of music. Vivek Muthuramalingam travelled to Uttar Kannada district to meet Satish Krishna Shanbag, an agriculturalist and trained musician who made bamboo flutes in his spare time. The bamboo is sourced from the ecosystem of the Aghanashini River, and its selection is as much a delicate process as the making of a high quality handcrafted bansuri.

View Contribution