Baithak

Baithak

Sahapedia’s Baithak is an informal multi-disciplinary interaction series that promotes discussion and dialogue to understand heritage as it is seen and experienced by individuals in varying contexts. Our aim is to engage with different facets of India’s history, culture, arts, and popular trends, by bringing in speakers from different backgrounds and experiences. These informal and lively discussions resemble the traditional baithak and provide speakers and audiences with an opportunity to play their part in establishing a conscious community, and share their thoughts as we discuss the myriad manifestations of India’s cultural heritage.

Industrial Heritage of Railways in India

A Baithak organised as part of the India Heritage Walk Festival 2020 by Sahapedia

February 21st, 2020

Concept note-

India has the unique privilege of being home to not one but three UNESCO World Heritage Sites connected to the railways. What lies unacknowledged is the fact that an entire nation lies charted with railway lines and the memory of a kinetic nation produced by, for, and despite the locomotive.  This Baithak brought together experts and enthusiasts of railway heritage in India, such as COMOS, TICCIH, Rail Enthusiasts’ Society, Indian Railways, Indian Steam Railways Society, and Itihaas.
During the Baithak, hosted at the National Rail Museum, speakers explored ways of defining the territory of this complex and all-encompassing heritage. They also answered questions posed by the audience on the nature of heritage associated with the railways in the subcontinent, the challenges faced by the custodians of this heritage, and the way forward in the preservation and interpretation of this industrial heritage.

The full proceeding of the Baithak is available here