Reminiscing Sona Bai Rajwar: Mushtak Khan with Daroga Ram Rajwar

Chhattisgarh, 2018

Daroga Ram is the only son of Sona Bai Rajwar who is a celebrated artist from Chhattisgarh known for her work in the medium of clay. She belonged to the Rajwar community whose women traditionally embellished their homes with clay work. Her son Daroga Ram observed her work closely as a child and, grew up to be one of the few males from the Rajwar community to practice this art form.  In this video Daroga Ram talks about Sona Bai's passion for clay work and, his journey of learning his mother's practice.

This content has been created as part of a project commissioned by the Directorate of Culture and archaeology, Government of Chhattisgarh to document the cultural and natural heritage of the state of Chhattisgarh.