गोरखनाथ के समसामयिक सिद्ध/Gorakhnath ke Samasamyika Siddha

in Library Artifacts
Published on: 15 March 2019

Gorakhnath was the main preceptor of  the Nath Panthi sampradaya. While the main thrust of the sampradaya focused on the Hatha yoga, there were many syncretic stands that were drawn into their fold. The Nath sampradaya was wide spread and Jogis associated with this fold actively disseminated ideas and practices through their itinerant ways and wanderings.

Hazari Prasad Dwivedi, an influential Hindi writer and novelist, wrote a seminal book on the Nath Panthis titled, Nath Sampradaya, नाथ सम्प्रदाय. This is an extract from the twelfth chapter pertaining to Gorakhnath-  "Gorakhnath ke samasamyika Siddha", "गोरखनाथ के समसामयिक सिद्ध."

Book
Author Name