Looking at Bhoramdeo Temple

Ajeya Vajpayee and Anzaar Nabi

Ajeya is pursuing her PhD from the Department of History, University of Delhi. Her research interests lie in the art historical traditions of India.

Anzaar Nabi has been involved in the photography industry for 18 years and active in video documentation for the past 2 years. Born in Bastar, a tribal region in Chhattisgarh, his interest rose in nature photography several years ago. Enjoying the wide variety of subjects that nature provides, his personal conviction is in preserving the beauty of nature.

Turning his "passion into profession", he has worked with the district administration of many districts of Chhattisgarh to bring out the developmental initiatives through his documentation.

The Bhoramdeo temple complex is located in the Kabirdham district of Chhattisgarh. Dated in the 14th-15th centuries, the site consists of the Bhoramdeo temple, a dilapidated structure, a site museum and dislodged sculptures placed around the circumference of the complex.

The Bhoramdeo temple is the main structure of the complex. It is a complex structure manifesting a saptaratha (seven offsets on its walls) plan. It constitutes of an ardhamandapa (entry-porch), mandapa (hall), antarala (antechamber) and a garbhagrha (sanctum). The chief sculptural programme of the temple unfolds on the bhadra (central) niches of the antarala and the garbhagrha. The interior of the temple lacks carving. The pillars and capitals are the only carved surfaces.The garbhagrha of the temple enshrines a Sivalinga, which seems to be new.

This image-gallery provides a complete walk through of the Bhoramdeo temple, in the direction of circumambulation.