Dhubela Architectural Complex: A Visual Gallery

Vageesha Dwivedi

Vageesha Dwivedi is a graduate in history from Miranda House and a postgraduate in sociology from the Delhi School of Economics. She lives in Madhya Pradesh and has travelled across the state to Jhabua, Balaghat, and the Bundelkhand region to work with the Baiga tribe and to explore the built and natural heritage of these regions.

Located in the Bundelkhand region of Madhya Pradesh, Dhubela flourished as the capital of Maharaja Chhatrasal and his successors. Mau and its surrounding villages were transformed into a prosperous city replete with palaces, temples and strategically placed forts. Some of the important architectural structures of the landscape include the cenotaphs of rulers and members of the royal family. The architectural idiom of Dhubela was a confluence of local Bundeli and Mughal styles. This image gallery will recreate the rich architectural history of the city by depicting its different structures—built by the Bundela rulers—in various stages of decay.