Dhubela: An Architectural Complex

Vageesha Dwivedi

Vageesha Dwivedi is a graduate in history from Miranda House and a postgraduate in sociology from the Delhi School of Economics. She lives in Madhya Pradesh and has travelled across the state to Jhabua, Balaghat, and the Bundelkhand region to work with the Baiga tribe and to explore the built and natural heritage of these regions.

The Bundela kings built their first capital in Dhubela, currently located in the Chhatarpur district of Madhya Pradesh. Their successful political campaigns resulted in the accumulation of wealth, allowing the kings to undertake large-scale building activities. Under Maharaja Chhatrasal, the fort-city of Dhubela was built on the site of Mau and its neighbouring village, forts, palaces, temples and cenotaphs marked the landscape of Dhubela. The architectural idiom of Dhubela was a confluence of local Bundeli and Mughal styles. A few prominent architectural structures in the complex include Badal Mahal, Sheetal Garhi Fortress, Kamlapati Cenotaph, the Chhatrasal Cenotaph, Hriday Shah Palace and more. The Dhubela Pond was built to ensure a steady supply of water to the palace.This module attempts to understand the rich cultural and architectural history of the former Bundela capital through a documentary and an image gallery.