Dhubela: Ek Prasangik Itihaas

Vageesha Dwivedi

Vageesha Dwivedi is a graduate in history from Miranda House and a postgraduate in sociology from the Delhi School of Economics. She lives in Madhya Pradesh and has travelled across the state to Jhabua, Balaghat, and the Bundelkhand region to work with the Baiga tribe and to explore the built and natural heritage of these regions.

Located in the Chhatarpur district of Madhya Pradesh, Dhubela was the first capital of Maharaja Chhatrasal, a ruler from the Bundela clan.

Adorned with numerous temples, cenotaphs and forts, the landscape of Dhubela narrates the rich history of Bundelkhand. After the fall of several powerful clans, including the Chandelas and Khangars, the Bundelas rose to power and ruled the region. At the time, the Mughal Empire was near its peak. Chhatrasal eventually rose in revolt against the Mughals with an army of five horsemen and 25 swordsmen. During the first 10 years of the revolt, he conquered a huge tract of land, ranging from Chitrakoot in the east to Gwalior in the west. His subsequent alliance with the Marathas won him the support of Peshwa Baji Rao I. As a patron of literature, Chhatrasal promoted several notable poets in his court. This video revisits several such legends and provides different perspectives through which scholars look at historical figures like Chhatrasal. It also explores how the architecture of the region reflects the confluence of the Mughal and Bundeli styles. For example, the significance of the Dhubela Mahal, built by Maharaja Chhatrasal in the regional Bundeli style, is explored in the video.