Shakshi Gupta

Shakshi Gupta is a textile researcher with a M.Sc. in Fabric and Apparel Science, specializing in Conservation of Traditional Textiles from Lady Irwin College, University of Delhi. She has worked in Heritage Textile conservation project at Maharana of Mewar Charitable Foundation, City Palace Museum, Udaipur and Mehrangarh Museum Trust, Jodhpur, for the exhibition ‘Peacock in the Desert: The Royal Arts of Jodhpur, India’ in collaboration with the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston.

This image gallery showcases the pictures of sculptures, miniature paintings of practising festooned elephants for the regal processions, warfare and religious veneration from BC 2700 to 2100 AD, along with all imperial ornaments like a robe, anklets, rich gold embroidered cloth used by their masters.