Sarazi: Endangered Language of the Chenab Valley

Vikalp Ashiquehind and Rohan Chauhan

Vikalp Ashiquehind is a linguist trained at University College London. He specializes in the syntax and prosody of human language and is presently engaged in writing a grammar of Sarazi language.

Rohan Chauhan is an MPhil candidate at the Department of Modern Indian Languages and Literary Studies, Delhi University.

Saraz is a region in the Jammu division of Jammu and Kashmir state of India. The spelling (Romanː Siraj, Siraz, Saraj or Saraz; Devanagariː सिराज, सराज; Perso-Arabicː سراج. سراز) and pronunciation (IPA: sɪrɑːd͡ʒ, sɪrɑːd͡z ,sɪrɑːz, sərɑːd͡ʒ, sərɑːd͡z ,sərɑːz) varies within the region. Sarazi and Kashmiri are the major languages of the region. Kashmiri, Dogri and Ladakhi are the three languages which are popularly associated with Jammu and Kashmir. Not many know about the existence of other languages outside the state and even within the state in the Chenab valley. While Sarazi is indigenous to the region, Kashmiri, which is also spoken in other regions of Chenab Valley, is a supposed import from Kashmir Valley. Since the turn of the millennium, it has been a major trend among every language community to speak to their children in Hindi-Urdu. This trend sets Sarazi on a path to endangerment and is an alarm call for those interested in its sustenance. This module attempts to document Sarazi along with its various forms and uses.