राम सिंह कंवर की भक्ति और मिट्टी का काम/Bhakti, Popular Culture and Clay Work: Inside Ram Singh Kanwar's House
00:04:43

Sarguja, 2018

Clay deposits found naturally in Sarguja, Raigarh,  created a rich culture of clay work in this region. The tradition of clay craft centered mostly on terracotta ware and on lepai, or the practice of  plastering the walls of homes seasonally with a mixture of clay and dung. It was this that Sona bai transformed and elevated to an art form, closely followed by Sundari bai Rajwar. On the one hand it created possibilities of the performativity of self expression through this medium, on the other  it also prompted the setting up of a training center in Srikotanga to promote its practice as a means of livelihood, beyond the Rajwar community. Both these strains are embodied in the work of  Ram Singh Kanwar.

This content has been created as part of a project commissioned by the Directorate of Culture and archaeology, Government of Chhattisgarh to document the cultural and natural heritage of the state of Chhattisgarh.