Dastkari Haat Samiti

Jaya Jaitly (Founder, Dastkari Haat Samiti), conceived and coordinated the project; design and production were by Sunita Kanvinde; individual credits for text, research, artwork and production assistance are given on the bottom right-hand corner on the back of each map.

Maps of craft traditions across the states of India, created by the Dastkari Haat Samiti, a national association of craftspeople, which carried out a survey from 1994 to 2010, and initiated collaborations between researchers, designers and craftspeople, named on the back of the map for each state. Information was recorded on traditional crafts, painting and handloom traditions, as also associated arts and institutions, like musical instruments, ritual practices, traditional markets, and museums.

These maps were first displayed at Dilli Haat in 2005, at an exhibition inaugurated by President A.P.J. Abdul Kalam. They were exhibited at the Crafts Museum (Delhi) in 2009, and are now on permanent display at the Lok Kalyan Marg metro station on the Yellow Line.

Sahapedia is grateful to the Dastkari Haat Samiti and Jaya Jaitly for permission to upload these.