संस्कृति का भार वहन करते सलहेस कलाकार: महेंद्र मलंगिया

in Audio

Sunil Kumar

Sunil Kumar is an independent cultural journalist, art researcher and art film maker based in Ghaziabad. Experiencing himself as a tool of mainstream media, where space for art writing and production of art shows is constantly shrinking, he never gave up his efforts to find options to showcase art and art matters. Having almost 14 years of journalistic experience in background, he is engaged with audio-visual and photo documentation of various tangible and intangible folk-art forms of Bihar, that also includes recording of archival interviews of living legends and oral histories of art traditions. He is recipient of Dinkar Puraskar (Bihar Kala Samman) 2017 for his writings on visual art.

मैथिली लोकनाट्य विशेषज्ञ महेंद्र मलंगिया से सुनील कुमार की बातचीत। मधुबनी, अगस्त 2016

चित्र: महेंद्र मलंगिया, रंगकर्मी व लोकनाट्य विशेषज्ञ, मधुबनी।

संस्कृति का भार वहन करते सलहेस कलाकार

महेंद्र मलंगिया

रंगकर्मी व लोकनाट्य विशेषज्ञ, मधुबनी।

महेंद्र मलंगिया मिथिला के जाने-माने रंगकर्मी और लोकनाट्य विशेषज्ञ हैं। बिहार और नेपाल के लोकनाट्यों पर उन्होंने गंभीर शोध किये हैं और कई पुस्तकों की रचना की है। लोकनाट्य राजा सलहेस  के रंग-शिल्प-विधान और मौजूदा दौर में सलहेस नाट्य पर उन्होंने इस बातचीत में गंभीर चर्चा की है और लोक-कलाकारों की दुर्दशा को लेकर उन्होंने सरकार की नीतियों पर सवाल खड़े किये हैं।