The Architecture of Houses in Parsiwad, Old Surat

Binita Tamboli & Nikhil Sanjay Shah

Binita Tamboli is an architect by profession and is pursuing masters in Ekistics from Jamia University. Her research work majorly concerns history and philosophy.

Nikhil Sanjay Shah is a researcher based in Surat, with keen interest in urban issues, historic studies and conservation, sustainable development, community participation and earth architecture.

Parsiwad, literally, a colony of Parsis, is a locality in Old Surat. The following image gallery depicts a typical Parsi residence of the locality, as seen in its organization and utilisation of space, the presence of religious and architectural motifs that are Persian in origin, and the essentially varied stylization comprising Neoclassical, Baroque and Corinthian details.