M.D.Muthukumaraswamy

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy is a Tamil writer, Director of National Folklore Support Centre, Chennai, and a Consultant at Sahapedia

This image gallery presents the images of contemporary artist Rm. Palaniappan's works from the year 1978 to 1993. 'For the past seven years', said Palaniappan in a testament in 1987, 'my work has been focussed on the experience of space. This concept involves the intricate interactions of time and environment.' Referring to Palaniappan's statement art critic, Joseph James wrote that it was a difficult thing to say and it could not be put more simply and less paradoxically. James further wrote that fundamentally, time and space by themselves or jointly are not experiences; they are notions of the mind that make experience possible. In an extraordinary series of works spanning over several decades Palaniappan explores the experience of space through imaginary scientific documents of paintings, lithography, and printmaking through various media, and the results are breathtakingly fresh images as if culled out from science fiction. Excelling in craftsmanship and playfulness Palaniappan's  works tease the curiosity of the mind.