Rm. Palaniappan

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy is a Tamil writer, Director of National Folklore Support Centre, Chennai, and a Consultant at Sahapedia

This module presents the works of contemporary artist Rm. Palaniappan. Born in 1957 at Devakottai, Tamilnadu, Palaniappan earned his diploma in fine arts (painting) in the year 1980, and post diploma in Industrial Design (ceramics) from the Government College of Arts and Crafts, Chennai in 1981. He served as the Regional Secretary of Lalit Kala Akademi in Lucknow and Chennai from 1997 to 2016. Palaniappan was the recipient of the national Akademi award in 1986. He was the artist in residence at the Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Arts, Oxford University, in 1996. He has exhibited his works all over the world, most lately at Busan International Art Fair, South Korea. Renowned for his graphic art, printmaking and lithography, Palaniappan calls the technique of his works, 'looking into the mind beyond the material.' In this module, we present a selection of his works from 1978 to 1993 through an image gallery, and critically examine what makes his works unusual and powerful.