Further Readings

Achaya, K.T. 2002. A historical dictionary of Indian food. Delhi: Oxford University Press.

Banerjee, Satarupa. 1994. Book of Indian Sweets. New Delhi : Rupa &Co.

Banerji, Chitrita. 2001. The hour of the Goddess. Memories of women, food and ritual in Bengal. Seagull: Kolkata.

--------------------2000. How the Bengalis discovered Chhana and its delightful offspring in  Milk: Behind the Dairy. Proceedings of the Oxford Symposium on Food and Cookery 1999. Edited by Harlan Walker,48-59  Allaleigh House, England: Prospect Books.

--------------------1993(1991). Life and food in Bengal. Delhi : Rupa &Co.

Devi, Pragyasundari.1900 (1956). Amish o niramish ahar. Pratham khanda ( Vegetarian and non-vegetarian food. Volume One). Kolkata: Ananda Publishers Private Limited.

Dutta, Kiran Chandra. 2006. ‘Rosogolla sandesh er moto chiro “nobin”’(As young as rosogolla and sandesh) in  Sristi, Kristi o Mishtir Amritakumbha Sarada Charan Das, 15-18. Kolkata : Das Poribar, Rosogolla Bhaban.

Dutta, Mahendranath. 1973. Kolikatar puraton kahini o pratha (Old tales and customs of Kolkata). Kolkata: Dey Mahendra Publishing Committee

Goldstein, Darra (Ed). 2015. The Oxford Companion to Sugar and Sweets.  Oxford: Oxford University Press.

Guin, Mrityunjoy. 1996. ‘Bangalir mistanna: Loksanskar’(‘Sweets of Bengal: cultural practices’) in Loksanksriti Gabeshana ( Journal of folkculture research) 12(2): 225-230.

Haldar, J. 1926. Bengal sweets. Calcutta: Chuckvertty, Chatterjee &Co., Ltd.

Mahias, Marie-Claude. 1988. ‘Milk and its Transmutations in Indian Society.’ Food and Foodways (2): 265-288. (translated by Mary Hyman).

Krondl, Michael. 2010. ‘The sweetshops of Kolkata’. Gastronomica 10(3):58-65.

--------------------2011. Sweet invention. A history of dessert. Chicago: Chicago Review Press.

Mukhopadhyay, Bipradas.1904. Mistanna-pak (Cooking sweets). Cornwallis Street Bengal Medical Library: Kolkata.

Mukhopadhyay, Jayasree. 2010. Mishtimukh (Sweetening one’s mouth).Kolkata: Ananda Publishers Private Limited.

O’Brien, Charmaine.2013. The Penguin food guide to India. Delhi: Penguin books.

Ray, Pranab. 1987. Banglar khabar  (Food of Bengal). Kolkata: Sahityalok.

Sen, Colleen Taylor. 2000.‘Sandesh: An Emblem of Bengaliness’ in  Milk: Behind the Dairy. Proceedings of the Oxford Symposium on Food and Cookery 1999. Edited by Harlan Walker,300-8  Allaleigh House, England: Prospect Books.

Sinha, Anil Kishore. 2000. Anthropology of Sweetmeats. New Delhi : Gyan.

Shankar. 2005. Bangalir Khaoadaoa. Kolkata :  Sahityam

------------2001.Roshoboti. Kolkata : Dey’s Publishing.

Sri Mohammadi, Munshi, Robbani, Golam and others (translated). 2004. Banjan Ratnakar. In Pakrajeshwar and Banjan Ratnakar. Edited by Sri Pantho. Kolkata: Subarnarekha

Thakur, Rwitendranath. 1933. Mudir dokan (Grocery store). Ranjit Sen edited. 2008. Kolkata: Aruna Prakashan.