Sweet Traditions of Bengal

Ishita Dey

Dr. Ishita Dey is currently teaching in Centre for Development Practice, Ambedkar University Delhi. She teaches a course on food and society. She is working on an ethnographic account of sweetshops in West Bengal. She has published in the 'Oxford Companion to Sugar and Sweets'.

This module on the traditions of sweet crafting in Bengal includes an overview article which tries to understand the craftsmanship of sweets across two sites—household and sweetshops. The article on sugar debates its power on the sweet map of the world. The article and image gallery on mould highlights the importance of design in sweets. There are three interviews with experts associated with the sweet industry and two photo essays to understand the supply-chain networks connected to the sweet industry.