Devotional Practices of the Satnamis

डॉ. अनिल कुमार भतपहरी

सहायक प्राध्यापक, शासकीय बृजलाल वर्मा महाविद्यालय, पलारी, छत्तीसगढ़। निर्गुण संत साहित्य पर शोध एवं लेखन।

This module presents devotional practices of the Satnamis of Chhattisgarh. Initiated by Guru Ghasidas in early 19th century, Satnampanth posed a challenge to caste hierarchy by rejecting the Hindu pantheon of gods and goddesses and the mediation of Brahman priest (purohit), thereby reconstituting their untouchable status. Devoted to a formless god (satnam), the guru holds a revered position among the members of the sect, around whom several myths and rituals have accrued over the years.

This content has been created as part of a project commissioned by the Directorate of Culture and Archaeology, Government of Chhattisgarh, to document the cultural and natural heritage of the state of Chhattisgarh.