M.D. Muthukumaraswamy

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy is a Tamil writer, Director, National Folklore Support Centre, Chennai and Consultant at Sahapedia.

This image gallery presents the works of veteran artist D. Venkatapathy. Born in Vellore in Tamil Nadu in 1935, D.Venkatapathy earned his diploma in painting from the Government College of Arts and Crafts, Madras, in 1966. As an early settler of Cholamandal Artist village, Venakatapathy's works drew inspiration from folk arts, Ramayana, Mexican masks, and the tribal totem poles. Venkatapathy's paintings and drawings—except his works on Ramayana—offer a unique perspective on the world of macabre. Venkatapathy's craft in drawings is matchless and intricate. His totem series of paintings reveal his mastery in achieving harmony and rhythm in vertically shifting planes of compositions. This module presents a selection of Venkatapathy's drawings and paintings in the image gallery, and an article critically engaging with his works.