D. Venkatapathy

M.D.Muthukumaraswamy

M.D.Muthukumaraswamy is a Tamil writer, Director, National Folklore Support Centre, Chennai and Consultant at Sahapedia

Born in Vellore in Tamil Nadu in 1935, D. Venkatapathy earned his diploma in painting from the Government College of Arts and Crafts, Madras in 1966. As an early settler of Cholamandal Artists' village, Venkatapathy's works drew inspiration from folk arts, the Ramayana, Mexican masks, and tribal totem poles. Venkatapathy's paintings and drawings - except his works on Ramayana - offer a unique perspective to the world of macabre. Venkatapathy's craft in drawings is matchless and intricate. His totem series of paintings reveal his mastery in achieving harmony and rhythm in vertically shifting planes of compositions. This module presents selected works Venkatapathy's drawings and paintings.