गोलमगढ़ का गुप्तकालीन शिवालय | Golamgarh ka Guptkaleen Shivalaya

Dr Shilpi Gupta

Dr Shilpi Gupta is M.Phil, Ph.D and SLET (Rajasthan). Currently, Dr. Gupta is an Associate Professor in the Department of History and Indian culture, Banasthali University, Rajasthan. Her research interest lies in the area of Rajasthan and Indian Art, History and Culture and recently engaged on “Temple art and Culture.”

She has authored 30 papers in various journals and a book entitled "Menal evam Bijolian ke Mandir: Atihasik aur Kalatamak Paripekshya Mein". The major contribution of Dr.Gupta is in Archaeological Discovery. She has discovered three unusual and interesting temples which are related to Gupta, Prather and Parmara periods. Dr. Gupta has been awarded Rs. 25000/- for research work on “Architecture and Sculpture of Temples of Menal and Bijolian” by Indian Council of Historical Research, (ICHR) New Delhi.

सन 2004 में डॉ. शिल्पी गुप्ता, जो वर्तमान में वनस्थली विद्यापीठ, राजस्थान, में एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर के पद पर कार्यरत हैं, ने अपनी शोध प्रक्रिया के दौरान राजस्थान के भीलवाड़ा ज़िले के बिजोलियां गाँव में एक गुप्तकालीन शैव देवालय को खोज निकाला| इस खंडित देवालय में पांच फीट का एक शिव लिंग भी मिला| यह देवालय भारत में पाए जाने वाले प्रारंभिक देवालयों में से एक है, जिसका अन्य प्रारंभिक प्रमाणों सहित विस्तृत अध्यन्न हमें भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में होने वाली प्रारंभिक मंदिर निर्माण प्रक्रियाओं एवं उनके पीछे कार्य कर रहे स्थानीय और शास्त्रीय कारकों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करता है| सहपीडिया-यूनेस्को फेलोशिप 2017 के अंतर्गत किये गए इस मोड्यूल में डॉ. गुप्ता हमें इसके प्रतिमाशास्त्रीय और वास्तुशास्त्रीय आयामों से परिचय करवाती हैं|