Wooden Architecture of Himachal

Bernier, Ronald M. 1983. ‘Tradition and Invention in Himachal Pradesh Temple Arts’, in Artibus Asiae 44.1:65–91.

———. 1997. Himalayan Architecture. Madison: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press; London: Associated University Press.

Blackburn, Stuart H. 1985. ‘Death and Deification: Folk Cultures in Hinduism’, in History of Religions 24. 3:255–74.

Chetwode, Penelope. 1968. ‘Temple Architecture in Kullu’, in Journal of the Royal Society of Arts 116.5147:924–46.

Handa, O.C. 2005. Gaddi Land in Chamba: Its History, Art and Culture. Chamba: Indus Publishing Company.

———. 2006. Woodcarving in the Himalayan Region. New Delhi: Indus Publishing Company.

———. 2009. Himalayan Traditional Architecture. New Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd.

Pieruccini, Cinzia. 1997. ‘The Temple of Lakṣaṇā Devī at Bharmaur (Chambā): A New Approach’, in East and West 47.1/4:171–228.

Postel, M. 1985. Antiquities of Himachal. Bombay.

Thakkar, Jay & Morrison, Skye. 2008. Matra: Ways of Measuring Vernacular Built Forms of Himachal Pradesh. Ahmedabad: SID Research Cell, CEPT University.

Thakur, Laxman S. 1986. ‘Architectural and Sculptural Art of Himachal Pradesh: The Case Study of Hat Koti Temples’, in East and West 36.1/3:247–62.

———. 1989. ‘Parāśara R̥ṣi: A Hitherto Little Known Pagoda Temple at Kammand, Kulu District of Himachal Pradesh’, in East and West 39.1/4:303–12.

———. 1996. The Architectural Heritage of Himachal Pradesh. New Delhi: Munishiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd.