The Fashioning of a Sholapith Flower

Sreya Mukherjee

Sreya Mukherjee is a postgraduate student of History at Jadavpur University, Kolkata. She was involved in the Green Revolution Global Certification Programme, an initiative by the International Center for Culture And Education in 2015. Sreya has a diploma (A1 level) in French awarded by the French Ministry of Education in 2018.

Voice-over and captions by Sreya Mukherjee; Videography by Sulagna Maitra

Lakshmikantapur, West Bengal in November 2017

This video catalogues the making of an individual shola flower from scratch: from the stem unit being shaved to the pulling of the thread allowing the flower to bloom. The video then proceeds to show how different types of flowers can be made with a slight change in the slits made in the white sheath. Wastage is curbed by using the shavings to make wondrously diverse forms of shola items.

Author Details

Sreya Mukherjee

Sreya Mukherjee is a Postgraduate student pursuing History at Jadavpur University, Kolkata. She was involved in Green Revolution Global Certification Programme, an initiative by International Center For Culture And Education in 2015.

Author Image