Sholapith: In Conversation with National Awardee Ananta Malakar

Sreya Mukherjee

Sreya Mukherjee is a Postgraduate student pursuing History at Jadavpur University, Kolkata. She was involved in Green Revolution Global Certification Programme, an initiative by International Center For Culture And Education in 2015. Sreya has a diploma (A1 level) in French awarded by the French Ministry of Education in 2018.

Ananta Malakar, Birbhum, West Bengal. December, 2017.

Ananta Malakar is a National Award winner, renowned for his commendable work in sholapith. In this interview, he takes a trip down the memory lane, halting at the landmark events in his life. Showing his excellent works and the material used, Ananta Malakar deconstructs his noteworthy craftsmanship and shares how his years with the woodcraft has been and still is momentous. He sheds light on the current sway of this product in the market, both at the local and global levels.

Video credit: Sulagna Maitra