Sholapith: A Visual Guide

Sreya Mukherjee and Sulagna Maitra

Sreya Mukherjee is a Postgraduate student pursuing History in Jadavpur University, Kolkata. She was involved in Green Revolution Global Certification Programme, an initiative by International Center For Culture And Education in 2015. Sreya has a diploma (A1 level) in French awarded by the French Ministry of Education in 2018.
Sulagna Maitra is a graduate from Le Cordon Bleu, London with diplomas in Nutrition and Patisserie. An aspiring Food Writer, she is currently organising literature themed pop-up restaurants in Kolkata while finishing her graduation in Media Science from The Heritage Academy.

The making of shola craft items is a very tedious, elaborate and intricate process. A number of thoroughly-followed steps culminate into what we use to adorn our households and ceremonies. Right from growing the stems in waist-deep water to sending them out to other places to be dyed for variety, the procedure is well internalised by the makers and is performed at one go so as to avoid rotting raw material and wastage. The export demands have opened doors to employment for the womenfolk in villages with cooperatives being set up as cottage enterprises. This is beneficial to the local entrepreneurs and ensures economic stability for rural households. The image gallery depicts the stages of this craft production highlighting the niches and the people involved.