M.D. Muthukumaraswamy

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy is a Tamil writer, Director, National Folklore Support Centre, Chennai and Consultant at Sahapedia.

Sharmila Mohandas (born 1967) graduated in Fine Arts from the Government College of Arts and Crafts, Chennai in 1987. Sharmila established Easel Art Gallery in 1994 and curated exhibitions featuring important Indian and foreign artists. A widely travelled artist, she owns a universal pictorial language that uses minimal feminine figures and bodily gestures. Her paintings offer a journey through the unbearable heaviness of being female. 'Coronation' seems to be the key to her inner realm of paradoxes where softness and fragility, status and power, glory and beauty lead to distress and sadness. Sharmila Mohandas's pictorial manners depict alluring quicksand of feminine power and suffering. This image gallery presents a selection of her works.