Progressive Writers' Association

Published on: 18 April 2016

One of the most important front organizations of the Communist Party of India created for specific professional groups was, the All-India Progressive Writers’ Association (AIPWA). The Progressives were attempting to analyze literature socially and introduce scientific rationalism. They were trying to shift from the dominant standards of literary criticism based on individualist bourgeois attitude to a progressive one which would help them to act against general reactionary and revivalist tendencies. An attempt to rescue literature from the conservative classes. Whether we agree to these notions as progressive is not the argument rather it is necessary to understand the character of international influences and the rationale of Indian Progressives.