Mudra in Yoga: In Conversation with Bablu Marik

Surangama Lala Dasgupta

Surangama Lala Dasgupta has been a passionate dancer since her childhood. A gold medalist in Sangeet Praveen (Prayag Sangeet Samiti, Allahabad), she also holds a Masters degree in Psychology. Through the years, she has brought together psychology and Kathak to create a new genre of performing arts. She believes that performing arts has a therapeutic effect on human well-being. Her focus is to bring about peace and harmony through her various innovative dance renditions.

Surangama Lala Dasgupta in conversation with Yoga practitioner Bablu Marik on the application of mudra in yoga

Yoga teacher and therapist, Bablu Marik, explores the application of mudra in yoga. Mudra forms an integral part of yoga and meditation. It regulates the flow of energy and helps establish a balance between the body, the mind and the spirit. It is employed in Pranayama and meditations.

Bablu Marik notes that mudra has a therapeutic effect on the human body. While touching our thumb with our index finger, the thumb represents the Supreme Soul and the index finger represents the individual’s soul. There is an energy flow or chain created here which has a positive impact on our body.

According to yogic philosophy, there are several nāḍī  in our body; out of these three important ones are - ida, pingala and shushumna. Energy flow through these nāḍīs improve when performing mudras.

Mudra has spiritual significance as well. Our body is made up of five elements according to yogic science: air, water, earth, ether and fire. Imbalance of these elements disrupts the immune system and causes diseases. Deficiencies in an element can be restored by connecting one part of the body with another in a particular manner through mudras. For examples, performing chin mudra by touching the tips of our thumb and index finger together.

In the video, he also demonstrates chin mudra, jnana mudra, bhairava mudra, bhairavi mudra, nasikagra mudra and shanmukhi mudra.