Mudra and its Application in Bharatanatyam and Kathak

Surangama Lala Dasgupta

Surangama Lala Dasgupta has been a passionate dancer since childhood. A gold medalist in Sangeet Praveen (Prayag Sangeet Samiti, Allahabad), she also holds a Masters degree in Psychology. Through the years she has brought together psychology and Kathak to create a new genre of performing arts. She believes that performing arts has a therapeutic effect on human well-being. Her focus is to bring about peace and harmony through her various innovative dance renditions.

A demonstration of different mudras in Bharatanatyam and Kathak by Surangama Lala Dasgupta and her students. Both asamyukta mudras (gestures with one hand) and samyukta mudras (gestures with two hands) are explained in the video.
Author Details

Surangama Lala Dasgupta has been a dancer since her childhood. A gold medalist in Sangeet Praveen she also holds a Masters degree in Psychology. Through the years she has brought together psychology and Kathak to create a new genre of performing arts. She believes that performing arts has therapeutic effect on human well-being.

Author Image