Debdutta Sanyal

Debdutta Sanyal completed her graduation from St. Stephen's College, Delhi and MA in History from Delhi University. She is currently an MPhil research scholar in early Indian history at Delhi University. She has also served as a Teaching Fellow at Ashoka University. Her research interests include historical archaeology and study of representations in literature and visual arts.

The gallery intends to show the typical features of the four temples: the Sun temple, Sonatopol, Parvanath temple, Deulbhira, Sareswar and Saileswar temples, Dihar and Siddeswar temple, Bahulara. All of these belong to the rekha deul temple of the Orissan variety, but have special features of their own. The images highlight their architectural styles, the carvings and also the immediate surroundings they belong to.