Religious Landscape of Early Medieval Radh Bengal

Debdutta Sanyal

Debdutta Sanyal completed her graduation from St. Stephen's College, Delhi and MA in History from Delhi University. She is currently an MPhil research scholar in early Indian history at Delhi University. She has also served as a Teaching Fellow at Ashoka University. Her research interests include historical archaeology and study of representations in literature and visual arts.

Chattopadhyay, Rupendra Kumar. 2010. Bankura: A Study of Its Archaeological Sources. Kolkata: Platinum Publishers.

Dasgupta, Chittaranjan. 2016. Paschimbanger Murtishilpa o Sanskriti. Bishnupur: Arati Printers.

Davis, Richard H. 1997. Lives of Indian Images. Delhi: Motilal Banarasidass.

Guha Thakurta, Tapati. 2004. Monuments, Objects, Histories: Institutions of Art in Colonial and Post Colonial India. New York: Columbia University Press.

Lahiri, Nayanjot. 2013.‘Living Antiquarianism in India.’In World Antiquarianism: Comparative Perspectives, edited by Alain Schnapp. Getty, 2013.

Ostor, Akos. 2004.The Play of the Gods:Locality, Ideology, Structure and Time in the Festivals of a Bengali Town. New Delhi: Chronicle Books.

Sanyal, Hitesh Ranjan. 2012. Banglar Mandir. Kolkata: Karigar.

Singh, Upinder. 1994. Kings, Brahmanas and Temples in Orissa: An Epigraphic Study, AD 300‒1147. New Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal.

Singha, Maniklal. 1978. Paschim Rahr Tatha Bankura Sanskriti. Bishnupur.

‘Sons of Shiva.’ Online athttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FPgW7bElORk. Published on 12th September, 2008