Bharathakoothu VI: Beliefs and Performances

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy is a Tamil writer, Director of National Folklore Support Centre, Chennai and a Consultant at Sahapedia.

This photo essay elucidates the relationship between beliefs and the Koothu performances by looking at theepisode of 'Arjuna's Penance', 'Karna Moksham', and ' Draupadi Kuravanchi'. In the Mahabharata, Arjuna goes to the Himalayas to meditate on Shiva and get the Pasupatha Astra from him.  Arjuna undergoes severe penance and Shiva tests his valour and determination before granting him the ultimate weapon. In the Bharathakoothu cycle of performances, 'Arjunan Tapasu' occupies a prominent place. 'Karna Moksham' and 'Draupadi Kuravanchi' play important roles in shaping the belief systems of the villagers.