Bharathakoothu II: Birth of Draupadi

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy is a Tamil writer, Director of National Folklore Support Centre, Chennai, and a consultant at Sahapedia.

This image gallery features the field photographs depicting the flag hoisting ceremony at the Goddess Draupadi temple and the ritual enacting the birth of Draupadi. Both the events are important in the Bharathakoothu cycle of performances. Flag hoisting marks the beginning of the festival. Once the flag in the courtyard of Draupadi Amman temple is hoisted the convention demands that the villagers should stay within the borders of the village till the festival is over. The presence of the well-carved out flagpost (kodimaram in Tamil or dhwaja sthambam in Sanskrit) like in the Tuci Draupadi Amman temple, indicates the temple's Sanskritisation in its rituals and celebrations. Enacting the birth of Draupadi is another ritual that indicates the changing processes of adaptation.