Documentary on Purisai Kannappa Thambiran

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy is a Tamil writer, Director of National Folklore Support Centre, Chennai and a Consultant at Sahapedia.

This is a documentary on the legendary Koothu teacher Purisai Kannappa Thambiran, made by K. Penneswaran.

Made by Krish Ganga Vision and directed by Delhi-based Tamil theatre director K. Penneswaran, this documentary profiles the legendary Koothu teacher (Tamil: Vāttiyār) Purisai Kannappa Thambiran. Koothu teachers compose songs and scripts for Koothu theatrical productions, train actors for performances, participate in the background singing during the night long performances and direct the entire cycle of Koothu performances. Penneswaran's documentary captures the extraordinary oral composition skills of the legendary Purisai Kannappa Thambiran and the virtuoso acting skills of his son Purisai Sampantha Thambiran.

Author Details

Author Image