छत्तीसगढ़ी लोककथा: लोरिक और चंदा

in Library Artifacts

Contributor: मध्यप्रदेश आदिवासी लोक कला परिषद

The tale of Chandaini, or Lorik Chanda tells the story of the romance of an Ahir hero and heroine Lorik and Chanda. Versions of the story told across north and central India, particularly in U.P, Bihar, Rajasthan and Chhattisgarh emphasize different  elements of the narrative—the bravery of Lorik as a Ahir hero who defends the honour of his caste, the intrepidity of Chanda who steers the course of the love story between Lorik and herself, or the many challenges faced by Lorik and Chanda when they elope—a strain that was moulded into a masnavi, or a Sufi tale with mystical overtones in the Chandayana, composed by Mulla Daud in the 14th century.

Journal
Author Name