The Many Faces of Nirgun

Saumya Mani Tripathi

Saumya Mani Tripathi is a research scholar at School of Arts and Aesthetics,JNU. She is an ardent theatre practitioner and currently teaches Theatre Arts at Maharshi Valmiki College of Education, Delhi University. She is deeply invested in the interdisciplinary study of all art forms and is an amateur painter. She has been working on her documentary film on Farmer suicides for past 3 years . Her research area focuses on politics and performance and the role of new media in contemporary art. She is an active cultural activist and loves to travel and document various cultural practices in India and abroad

The image gallery exhibits various nirgun performing traditions and their contemporary variations practised in North India. Since nirgun is an aniconic form of worship, the images and heritage sites associated with Kabir and other nirgun saints are rare, the images here depict living traditions of nirgun performances and heritage sites associated with Kabir's life and death.