Nirgun Traditions of North India: In Conversation with Shri Dharam

Saumya Mani Tripathi

Saumya Mani Tripathi is a research scholar at School of Arts and Aesthetics,JNU. She is an ardent theatre practitioner and currently teaches Theatre Arts at Maharshi Valmiki College of Education, Delhi University. She is deeply invested in the interdisciplinary study of all art forms and is an amateur painter. She has been working on her documentary film on farmer suicides for the past three years. Her research area focuses on politics and performance and the role of new media in contemporary art. She is an active cultural activist and loves to travel and document various cultural practices in India and abroad.

Prof Shri Dharam talks about various aspects of the Nirgun and Kabir in the folk traditions of Northern India. Dr. Shri Dharam is Assistant Professor, ARSD College, University of Delhi.
Author Details

Saumya is a research scholar at Jawaharlal Nehru University. She is an ardent theatre practitioner and currently teaches Theatre Arts at Maharshi Valmiki College of Education. She has been working on her documentary film on Farmer suicides. Her research area focuses on politics and performance and the role of new media in contemporary art.

Author Image