Tashi Morup and Rigzin Chodon

Tashi Morup is Projects Director of the Ladakh Arts and Media Organisation, Leh. He has a postgraduate in Mass Communication from Punjab University, Chandigarh and another postgraduate in Journalism from Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU). He has worked as a journalist, and ran his own weekly newspaper ‘Magpie’. His areas of research include the environment (especially water and glaciers), the impact of development and tourism mainly in Leh town, and music. Tashi has published several articles in national and
international books and journals, and brought out a book to commemorate the centenary celebrations of the 19 th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche, Monk, Politician and Statesman (2017), for which he also curated a photo exhibition. He recently completed a film on music in Old Town, Leh. He is one of the core members of Vikalp Sangam, a national federation of environmental groups, and at the local level he holds key positions in Ladakh Cultural Forum and International Association of Ladakh Studies.

Rigzin Chodon is currently working as a Research Associate at the Ladakh Arts and Media Organization, Leh (August 2017 onwards). She has received her doctoral degree from Centre for English Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi in 2018. Her research focuses on the study of the history of Moravian Missionary newspapers in Ladakh and Kyelang in Lahoul (Himachal Pradesh) in the early 20th century. She is part of the editorial team for the International Association for Ladakh Studies (2016 onwards) and also a Sahapedia Projects Fellow 2017-18. She has published papers in magazines like Stawa and
academic journals like Ladakh Studies, Journal of Indian research and presented papers in national and international conferences.