The Historic Old Town of Leh

Tashi Morup and Rigzin Chodon

Tashi Morup is Projects Director of the Ladakh Arts and Media Organisation, Leh. He has worked as a journalist and ran his own weekly newspaper ‘Magpie’. His areas of research include water and glaciers and the impact of development and tourism mainly in Leh town, and music. Tashi has published several articles in national and international books and journals.

Rigzin Chodon is a Research Associate at the Ladakh Arts and Media Organisation, Leh. She received her doctoral degree from Jawaharlal Nehru University. Her research focuses on the study of the history of Moravian Missionary newspapers in Ladakh and Kyelang in Lahoul in the early twentieth century.

Filmed by the LAMO Trust, this video provides a look into the historic Old Town of Leh, otherwise called Kharyog (mKhar-yog), referring to the residential houses and community spaces that developed directly below the seventeenth century Leh Palace.