Sindhworkis: A Unique Global Diaspora

Saaz Aggarwal

Saaz Aggarwal is a contemporary Indian writer whose body of work includes biographies, translations, critical reviews and humour columns. As an artist, she is recognized for her Bombay Clichés, quirky depictions of urban India in a traditional Indian folk style. Her art incorporates a range of media and, like her columns, showcases the incongruities of daily life in India. Her 2012 book, 'Sindh: Stories from a Vanished Homeland', established her as a researcher in Sindh studies.

A multimedia module on the Bhaiband Sindhworkis, a Hindu trading community that was originally from Hyderabad, Sindh, a town situated in India until Partition in 1947, and is now located in pockets all around the world