Sarkhej Roza: In conversation with Dr Rajat Ray

Sharmishtha Agarwal

Sharmishtha Agarwal is an architect, who graduated from the Sushant School of Art and Architecture, Gurgaon in 2014. Since then, she has been working on various residential, housing, landscape and institutional projects. She worked as a research associate on the book ‘Celebrating Public Spaces of India’ which was published in October 2016. Her interests lie in work related to research, cultural development and architecture design.

Dr Rajat Ray speaking about the architecture style of Sarkhej Roza (An interview in English)

Professor Rajat Ray is a conservation architect and academician based out of Delhi. He is currently the Dean of University School of Architecture and Planning, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, Delhi.

In this interview, he speaks about the built form of the Sarkhej Roza complex, with its emphasis on open-air spaces, as opposed to traditional Indian architecture predating the Islamic period, for example, the temples in Madurai. He also talks about the celebration of water as a visual and tranquil element. Regarding the conservation of the structure, he speaks of the difficulty in maintaining the monument in its present state, given the historical importance of such monuments which have stood the test of time, while also preventing the danger of them falling apart.